Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Skissedilla #179 and a Winner!!!

Hey Friends!  Haven't been spending much time on the computer - creating like mad for upcoming things - including a huge craft show in my area I was accepted to (<--- more on this later) - tutorials galore - class content - and oh yeah some videos!!!! : O (<---- that is my shocked face LOL) Throw in running the daily haps for Salamone Kennels plus kid pick-ups and I'm officially busy.... so busy I forgot to post my winner and LO for this week's Skissedilla sketch.  On with the show!

I had so much fun playing with the sketch this week!
I find joy spending time in prayer each day.  Its a peace and escape like no other!  I'm trying to become more attuned with finding little reasons to give praise throughout my days - it truly reminds me of how blessed I am no matter what storm I feel I may be facing.  I also find joy in playing with words, puns, and pretty much anything that has to do with letters - this title fit my playful, praiseful side perfectly!
Playing with words......

Isn't that lil' lady pretty??  I actually think it was probably a male but it could have been a young female so we'll go with it!! I was so elated when my daughter came to tell me we had a praying mantis (my favorite!) on our window!!!  I immediately grabbed my phone, went outside, gave praise, and started snapping away!! I kind of have a thing for bugaboos - also have a thing for making my own stamps - the cloud and sun in this shot are my own designs (i use that term loosely) and I'm forever using them - oh and that woodgrain??!  Its wrapping paper from the dollar section at Target - run, don't walk people to grab some - they have other really cool patterns as well.

 .....different textures, hand carved stamps, and new mists....

New stencil alert - love the arrows and know this will become a well loved stencil - here I used molding paste through it and let it dry - cut my flowers out while waiting - then went back and sprayed over the arrows with some Heidi Swapp ColorShine - wiped away some of the mist from arrows in spots and built up from there - the chipboard flourish is ScrapFX and I'm so tickled at how it worked out as a tree
....ScrapFX chipboard, sequins, tapes, and more!!  All to create this crazily busy page....

Ahh, beautiful chaos!!  Just how I like it - I've finally embraced the fact I'm not a white space gal (just take a look at the sketch below and my page and you'll see what I mean ROFL)- God gave me creative gifts and this is what I envision so it must be all good - even if its not the trend - yep, guess we still have to take our lessons of not always following the crowd as adults and being okay with it
......from this rocking sketch my sweet friend Brit made!!

Does this or does this not make you wanna go out and take a photo of yourself or someone else jumping??!  Aaahh  so am going to try and do that before the weather gets to bad around here.  Wouldn't it be great for a jumping in leaves picture (if you're in the Northern Hemi that is)??

Alright next item to attend to is the winner of the Laura Childs book Postcards From the Dead - such a fun read!  I used and was even able to get a screen shot (alright so it took me a few tries LOL)!!!  My winner is.....

 .... Ann!!! Yay Ann!!  Send me your mailing info and I will forward it on so you can receive your copy of the book!!

Thanks so much for dropping by - it really makes my day when I know I've had visitors!!  Take care and be blessed!


  1. I love the happy busy of your creations! And that sketch is fab! I love it! I can't wait to take your classes!!!!! Wooohoooo!

  2. GORGEOUS! Your use of color is amazing!

  3. I love your happy feeling that you capture in your layouts. So many great things happening on this - and a fabulous punny title!

  4. So looking forward to your classes - I know God is doing great things through you! I'll look forward to reading the book, too. How exciting!
    - Ann Jobes


Thanks for sweet words - they mean so much to me!!